POPIA

Home/Tag:POPIA

Information Regulator Strategic Plan – a heads up

The Information Regulator released the Information Regulator Strategic Plan for 2017 - 2020 on 9 June 2017. This plan is quite important and requires all private and public bodies to sit up and take note. It contains an explanation of the [...]

By | 2017-07-11T18:09:55+00:00 July 7th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Launch of the Michalsons Compliance Programme

We're excited to introduce you to the Michalsons Compliance Programme. The programme is a set of related activities with the long-term aim of complying with the Data Protection laws and including the Protection of Personal Information Act. Why the Michalsons Compliance [...]

By | 2017-05-02T10:15:43+00:00 May 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , , |

Information Security Laws or Privacy Laws – What is appropriate security?

Information security laws (many of which are also privacy laws) across the globe require you to secure the personal data that you process. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe, the Data Protection Act in the United Kingdom, and the [...]

By | 2017-04-12T14:20:35+00:00 March 6th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Minimum Information Security Standards (MISS) Summary

The Minimum Information Security Standards (or MISS) is a standard for the minimum information security measures that any institution must put in place for sensitive or classified information to protect national security. If you work with public service information resources, [...]

By | 2017-04-12T15:22:12+00:00 February 28th, 2017|Categories: Information Security Law|Tags: , , , |

Progress by the Information Regulator – Media Briefing

Michalsons attended the media briefing given by the Information Regulator in Cape Town on 13 February 2017. We were pleased to engage with this newly appointed, energetic and committed team. A few key points from their presentation follow: They have [...]

By | 2017-06-07T05:27:11+00:00 February 14th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is POPIA? POPI or POPIA? Which one is Correct?

What is POPIA? POPIA stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act - the South African data privacy and data protection law that was enacted in 2013. Many people use the acronym POPI or POPI Act to refer to it. Some [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:15+00:00 February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

POPI Regulations or POPIA Regulations are being Drafted

Are you looking for the POPI Regulations or the POPIA Regulations? The reason you cannot find them is because they have not yet been released to the public. There are two people who have the power to make regulations. Minster's POPI [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:16+00:00 February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date starts the Clock

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or POPI effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI [...]

By | 2017-04-13T09:21:10+00:00 February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Information Regulator in South Africa

The Information Regulator is a new regulator that has been created by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). POPI gives the Information Regulator teeth - it has extensive powers to investigate and fine responsible parties. Data subjects will be [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:16+00:00 February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Common and Different POPI Compliance Requirements

Once we have a POPI commencement date, all organisations will be on the same timeline with the same deadline. They’ll all be on the same journey of meeting the compliance requirements to lawfully process personal information and protect people from [...]

By | 2017-05-24T16:05:47+00:00 November 29th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |