data protection laws

/Tag:data protection laws

How the GDPR changed the Argentina Personal Data Protection Act

The Argentina Personal Data Protection Act has been Argentina's data protection law since 2000. The country is, however, moving away from this law, and has already drafted a new data protection Bill. The reason for this new Bill is to [...]

By | February 21st, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

How do I port my data?

If you are a data subject in the European Union, you will want to know what the right to data portability is and how to port data. You will ask questions like: How do I port my data? These are [...]

By | February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Data Portability under the GDPR

What is the right to data portability? Is it about a data subject taking their IDs and laptops containing their personal data with them on the road? The answer is: Not really. Data portability is about more than just that. [...]

By | February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Privacy by Design under the GDPR

Privacy by design or data protection by design is a real requirement under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is no longer an abstract and unenforceable legal concept. You now have to implement the various components of this requirement [...]

By | February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Personal Information Protection Act – PIPA in Japan – a heads up

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is one of Japan's most important laws and the Japanese Parliament recently amended it. Don't confuse it with the Canadian data protection laws also called PIPA or the other data protection law called the Protection [...]

Data Protection Officer Job and Salary

Are you looking for a data protection officer job or an indication of what a data protection officer salary would be? The Data Protection Officer job (also known as a DPO job) has got the European Union buzzing at the moment. Who [...]