data protection laws

Home/Tag:data protection laws

Information Regulator Strategic Plan – a heads up

The Information Regulator released the Information Regulator Strategic Plan for 2017 - 2020 on 9 June 2017. This plan is quite important and requires all private and public bodies to sit up and take note. It contains an explanation of the [...]

By | 2017-07-11T18:09:55+00:00 July 7th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Information has Value – Secure it the right way

Information has value for a number of reasons, and it is important to secure information. Doing this the right way should be one of your top priorities. If you don’t secure it the right way, you risk infringing the rights [...]

How the GDPR changed the Argentina Personal Data Protection Act

The Argentina Personal Data Protection Act has been Argentina's data protection law since 2000. The country is, however, moving away from this law, and has already drafted a new data protection Bill. The reason for this new Bill is to [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:13+00:00 February 21st, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Data Portability under the GDPR

What is the right to data portability? Is it about a data subject taking their IDs and laptops containing their personal data with them on the road? The answer is: Not really. Data portability is about more than just that. [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:17+00:00 February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Privacy by Design under the GDPR

Privacy by design or data protection by design is a real requirement under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is no longer an abstract and unenforceable legal concept. You now have to implement the various components of this requirement [...]

By | 2017-06-26T10:51:23+00:00 February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Japanese Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) – a heads up

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is one of Japan's most important laws and the Japanese Parliament recently amended it. Don't confuse it with the Canadian data protection laws also called PIPA or the other data protection law called the Protection [...]

Data Protection Officer Job and Salary

Are you looking for a data protection officer job or an indication of what a data protection officer salary would be? The Data Protection Officer job (also known as a DPO job) has got the European Union buzzing at the moment. Who [...]