data protection

Home/Tag:data protection

Launch of the Michalsons Compliance Programme

We're excited to introduce you to the Michalsons Compliance Programme. The programme is a set of related activities with the long-term aim of complying with the Data Protection laws and including the Protection of Personal Information Act. Why the Michalsons Compliance [...]

By | 2017-05-02T10:15:43+00:00 May 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , , |

Email Encryption and POPIA – must you encrypt your emails?

Does complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) also mean that you must use email encryption when sending emails containing personal information? In other words, does sending unencrypted emails containing personal information potentially violate POPIA? The short answer is: [...]

By | 2017-04-11T14:19:38+00:00 April 4th, 2017|Categories: Email Law|Tags: , , , |

Personal Information Protection Act – PIPA in Japan – a heads up

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is one of Japan's most important laws and the Japanese Parliament recently amended it. Don't confuse it with the Canadian data protection laws also called PIPA or the other data protection law called the Protection [...]

What is a Data Protection Officer?

We've been getting asked the question: What is a Data Protection Officer? This is a sign of just how much interest from organisations all across the European Union there currently is, and will continue to be, in this position. What [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:19+00:00 January 24th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Information Technology Act or IT Act: Data Protection in India

Data protection in India is covered by the Information Technology Act 21 of 2000 (also known as the IT Act) and related IT Rules. Data protection in India is important because many organisations conduct business with Indian companies or store [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:25+00:00 January 10th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Global Privacy and Data Protection Book

Are you looking for a Data Protection Book? There are many countries that have privacy, data protection and security laws. It can be very confusing to find all of them and compare them. All the relevant information is not available on [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:35+00:00 August 9th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

What is the PIS Standard and Why is it Important?

What is the PIS Standard? China's National Information Security Standardization Technical Committee (NISSTC) have created a working group to draft a Personal Information Security Standard (PIS Standard). The standard will have input from various stakeholders including the government, internet companies [...]

Who needs a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

What is the legal requirement under the GDPR for a Data Protection Officer (or DPO)? The European Parliament recently adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The question is: What are some of its implications for those that either do [...]