data protection

/Tag: data protection

Who needs a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

Who must appoint a DPO? What does the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) require regarding a Data Protection Officer (or DPO)? This is one of the questions the GDPR, which the European Parliament recently adopted, has made many organisations ask. Another one of [...]

Data protection standard | Bureau Veritas | ISO | SANS

For many, a data protection standard is the holy grail in assisting them to comply with data protection laws. Data protection standards often provide very practical actionable controls (almost a checklist) that they can implement in order to protect data and therefore comply [...]

By | 2018-10-02T14:15:53+00:00 July 30th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Freedom of expression news: data protection balancing act

As data protection law develops, it frequently comes into conflict with freedom of expression. The right to privacy (like data protection) and freedom of expression are in a precarious balancing act and need to be handled carefully. The latest freedom [...]

By | 2017-12-07T07:01:10+00:00 July 19th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Email Encryption and POPIA – must you encrypt your emails?

Does complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) also mean that you must use email encryption when sending emails containing personal information? In other words, does sending unencrypted emails containing personal information potentially violate POPIA? The short answer is: [...]

By | 2017-12-07T07:01:11+00:00 April 4th, 2017|Categories: Email Law|Tags: , , , |

Japanese Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) – a heads up

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is one of Japan's most important laws and the Japanese Parliament recently amended it. Don't confuse it with the Canadian data protection laws also called PIPA or the other data protection law called the Protection [...]

What is a Data Protection Officer?

We've recently been getting asked the question: What is a Data Protection Officer? This is a sign of just how much interest there is in the position of the Data Protection Officer. Organisations, both in the European Union and outside, [...]

By | 2018-10-17T08:38:22+00:00 January 24th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Information Technology Act or IT Act: Data Protection in India

Data protection in India is covered by the Information Technology Act 21 of 2000 (also known as the IT Act) and related IT Rules. Data protection in India is important because many organisations conduct business with Indian companies or store [...]

By | 2017-12-07T07:01:16+00:00 January 10th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Global Privacy and Data Protection Book

Are you looking for a Data Protection Book? There are many countries that have privacy, data protection and security laws. It can be very confusing to find all of them and compare them. All the relevant information is not available on [...]

By | 2017-12-07T07:01:20+00:00 August 9th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , , |

What is the PIS Standard and Why is it Important?

What is the PIS Standard? China's National Information Security Standardization Technical Committee (NISSTC) have created a working group to draft a Personal Information Security Standard (PIS Standard). The standard will have input from various stakeholders including the government, internet companies [...]