GDPR Workshop on General Data Protection Regulation

///GDPR Workshop on General Data Protection Regulation
GDPR Workshop on General Data Protection Regulation 2017-12-12T15:27:48+00:00

Do you want to attend a practical GDPR workshop, GDPR conference or GDPR webinar either on the Internet or in your city? Global data protection regulation around the world is in a state of flux – there have been several major recent developments. These are fundamental changes that affect your compliance efforts, how you process personal data and the risks you face. Change is never easy, but you simply can’t ignore these developments.

We can help you answer these questions. Cut through the complexity and explain it simply. We help organisations around the world comply with global data protection laws in a practical and effective manner. We have a global view and have insights into 25 different local jurisdictions.

We offer a GDPR workshop, seminar, webinar, or executive briefing on this topic presented by an expert with practical experience. We give examples throughout.

Outcomes

  • Get an overview of these complex laws and know what practical action to take.
  • Get up-to-speed quickly and be up-to-date with the latest developments regards data protection compliance.
  • Understand the impact on your organisation.
  • Find out how to comply and implement data protection compliance in your organisation.
  • GDPR is relevant for South African companies who do business with Europe and also for South African companies who want a glimpse into the future of what POPIA may hold.

We tailor what we cover for each specific event. The GDPR workshop is broken down into nine sessions. Please email us and ask for the GDPR Workshop Programme if you would like details. This is not an academic workshop for students. It is for people dealing with these issues in their organisations.

All events are at a central location and rates are ex VAT. Two or more delegates qualify for a 10% discount. We will serve lunch and refreshments. We limit delegate numbers, so bookings are done on a first come, first served basis. We aim to give practical insights that you can use to be effective. We do not give law lectures! We will refund you, if you do not think you received value.

If you’d like to attend a public GDPR workshop on this topic but the location or dates above don’t suit you, send us an email asking us to set a date in your city. We also offer tailored private events that can be held at your premises on a day that suits you.

If you cannot attend these GDPR workshops, you may be interested in attending a GDPR Webinar or GDPR Conference, or joining a Data Protection Compliance Programme.

Anyone tasked (or involved) with complying with data protection law:

  • Data Protection Officers (and Information Officers) – to balance access to and protection of information, and reduce the risk of personal liability.
  • Privacy Officers – to manage the privacy issues and concerns facing their organisation.
  • Privacy Programme Managers – to manage privacy programmes effectively.
  • Compliance officers – to effectively comply with privacy laws.
  • Legal advisors (corporate lawyers or in-house lawyers) – to provide good legal advice on privacy issues.
  • CIOs and IT Managers – to manage ICT lawfully.
  • IT Security officers – to secure ICT and personal data.
  • IT Governance officers and specialists – to govern ICT.
  • Auditors and assurance providers (internal and external) – to audit and provide assurance regards privacy
  • Risk Officers and Managers – to manage privacy risks.
  • HR and Payroll Managers – to ensure that the personal information of employees is protected.
  • Credit Managers – to ensure that personal information of creditors and debtors is protected.
  • Directors (executive and non-executive, CEOs and FDs) – to discharge their legal duties and direct the course of the organisation, especially directors of organisations whose business is the processing of personal information.

Very intelligent, experienced and educated people often attend our workshops. They usually know more about their fields than we do, so we see ourselves as facilitators helping the group to explore the topic. We always encourage people to add their value at any stage.

We will provide attendees with:

  • a copy of our comprehensive presentation covering data protection regulations,
  • our Data Protection Mapper
  • a List of Quick Wins
  • GDPR POPIA Comparison Report (hardcopy)
  • GDPR Key Insights handout
  • GDPR Key insights 45-minute video
  • an audio recording of the event (private sessions only).
  • We have significant practical experience dealing with these specific areas.
  • Our sessions are interactive – you are able to ask questions, have your specific issues dealt with, and influence the discussion-points.
  • Our sessions are tailored to the attendees – we ask you questions in advance so that we know what your issues are and your existing level of knowledge.
  • We do not give sales pitches, which is unfortunately so often what speakers do at conferences.
  • We provide insight and simplify the issues, which can only be done after practically applying laws to real business issues.
  • We empower you and do not try to entrench ourselves in your organisation.
  • We cover the same ground in one day, rather than two. This saves you time and money. We tell you what you need to know, not everything.

We have a pool of experienced and practical presenters, including:

We will ensure the presenters are the best people to present the course depending on the type of course, the date, the specific issues and the attendees. Sometimes, there will be one presenter, others multiple speakers. Our presenters are currently helping many people understand the practical impact of data protection regulations on their organisations. They help them to comply with data protection law and implement effective privacy projects and programmes. They have also presented many times on the topic to thousands of people. They have years of practical experience applying their knowledge to organisations to help them grow and avoid legal problems, difficulties, and disputes.

Any organisation that processes a lot of personal data. This could be an organisation in the public or private sector (like a bank or a medical aid). The industries that are most affected are Financial Services, Healthcare and Marketing. Banks, retailers, credit providers, insurance companies, medical aid companies, hospitals, direct marketers, business process outsources and telcos are some of the organisations on which data protection law has a high impact. The essence of some organisations is the processing of personal information – the impact on them is huge.

We provide a GDPR workshop, GDPR conference or GDPR webinar in different formats. Public and private sessions can last for anything from 45 minutes, half a day or a full day. We also provide eCourses that can be done via the Internet at your convenience. We welcome enquiries for more information and details.

Our public events are at various venues around the world. We choose venues that are central and easy to get to, that have adequate parking, good food, and that ensure you are comfortable. We are also happy to give the GDPR workshop or executive briefing at your venue.