Privacy and data protection is an important global issue. It is one of the cornerstones of democracy. It protects individual freedoms and enables the free flow of personal data. There have been several major recent International developments. We are expert professional legal advisers who can help you to comply with global data protection laws. We are a team of practical privacy and data protection lawyers who have assisted many clients, with many issues, over many years.

Global Data Protection Laws

  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the EU (will replace the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC)
  • Consumer Privacy Bill of Rights Act (CPBORA) in the United States (not in force)
  • The EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Various Data Protection Laws of Africa (including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act))
  • The Data Protection Act 2004 of Mauritius
  • The Data Protection Act 1988 in the United Kingdom (will be replaced by GDPR)
  • The Data Protection Act 1988 in Ireland (will be replaced by the GDPR)
  • The Data Protection Act 2001 of Malta
  • The Privacy Act in Australia
  • The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.
  • The Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada
  • The APEC Privacy Framework and the OECD Privacy Framework

There are severe consequences for non-compliance. Like fines of 5% of annual global turnover.

How we can hep you

We can help you comply with data protection laws, especially the GDPR and the POPI Act. There are three options for you to chose from. Which option suits you? If you’re not sure, we can do a complementary high-level data protection impact assessment on your organisation and then give you our recommendation on which is the best option for you. The options complement each other and you might switch options during your compliance journey. For example, you might start wanting to comply yourself and then realise that you want us to do some of the action items for you. You might have asked us to do some action items for you, but now decide to comply yourself with our guidance.

Some organisations want to comply themselves by:

  • attending one of our public workshops (or having a private in-house one),
  • reading our insights and subscribing to our newsletter,
  • getting a copy of the law and a guide, and then
  • taking the necessary action to comply themselves.

This option is best for those who want to do it themselves alone, at their own pace and keep the cost of compliance as low as possible. There are no recurring fees. You can always start here and then move to one of the other options at a later stage if necessary. If you start with this option and then decide to move to option 2, we will deduct the cost of the workshop from your first payment for a programme. Suitable for: 

  • small organisations whose primary business activity is not the processing of personal information, 
  • large organisations with a compliance function with the necessary skills, knowledge and capacity.
Some organisations want to comply with our guidance by joining a Michalsons Compliance Programme which is a set of related structured activities over a period of time. We empower you to comply. This is for organisations who want to work at a structured pace with others. Through the programme, we help many organisations who have a similar compliance requirement at the same time. There is a fixed monthly fee. Suitable for certain specific organisations on whom the impact of data protection law is medium or high, but who want to keep the costs of non-compliance down by doing it themselves with guidance.
Some organisations want us to do what needs to be done to comply for them by asking us to provide specific bespoke data protection solutions. This option often complements the other two options. This is for organisations who want to go at their own pace or have individual specific needs. This is the most expensive option because we take action specifically for your organisation.

If you’re interested, read more about what we can do for you and we can quote you a fixed price (on an as-and-when-needed basis) or agree a retainer.

Our Data Protection Experience

We have an extensive body of knowledge and advised a large variety of organisation all over the world. We can provide you with a list of selected transactions where we have added value on request.

Our Clients

Our clients are situated all over the globe and include marketers, retailers, financial institutions, financial advisors, insurers, health care providers, the media, industry bodies, pension funds, directory providers, and many others.

How you Benefit

  1. Identify the laws that are relevant to you
  2. Determine your privacy compliance strategy
  3. Determine what to do in preparation for the enactment of data protection laws
  4. Determine the scope and impact of data protection laws on your business
  5. Determine where you currently are with regard to privacy ‘maturity’
  6. Get clarity on where you are and where you need to be
  7. Find solutions to fill the gaps – determining what solutions you need
  8. Focus on the activities that are critical to your business
  9. Identify the role players
  10. Classify your data subjects
  11. Fast track your privacy compliance efforts
  12. Get assurance that you comply or find solutions to ensure you comply.

Interested?

If you are interested, please complete the form on the right or enquire now. We will contact you to find out more about your requirements and give you a quote.