Data Protection Impact Assessment (High-level)

Home/About/Join Programme/Data Protection Impact Assessment (High-level)
Data Protection Impact Assessment (High-level) 2017-09-18T15:13:28+00:00
  • Assessments, like an impact assessment, or risk assessment

By completing this high-level Data Protection Impact Assessment questionnaire, we’ll be able to assess:

  1. the impact of applicable data protection laws (like POPI and GDPR) on your organisation, and
  2. the best way forward – what action will meet the requirements of your organisation.

Based on the information you provide, we’ll either send you an email with next steps to take or set up a Data Protection Impact Assessment call with you to discuss. We respect your privacy. For more see our Privacy Policy.

Jump right in. (It will take you about 4 minutes to complete).

Data Protection Impact Assessment Questionnaire (High-level)

  • What is your email address? We need this to link your answers to you.
  • We need your phone number to contact you to should we need to schedule a follow up call.
  • What is the full legal name of your organisation?
  • What is your organisation's main activity? For example, direct marketing, logistics or medical aid.
  • Have you previously attended a Michalsons POPI Awareness Workshop?
  • What do you estimate to be the turnover of your organisation per annum?
  • Do you process any of the following​ special personal information of others?
  • Do you process any account numbers that enable people to access their own funds or credit facilities?
  • Do you process the personal information of children (under 18 years)?
  • How many customers does your organisation have?
  • What type of customers does your organisation​ have?
  • How many employees do you have?
  • Do you process health related information about your employees?
  • How many do you​ have?
  • What role do you primarily play? (An operator processes personal information for others. A responsible party determines the means and purpose of processing personal information.)
  • If you're not sure, click to work out who is responsible for data protection for your activity.
  • How many persons process personal information​ for you?
  • In which countries​ do you have operations?
  • Do you provide goods or services to Europeans or profile them?
  • Do you transfer personal information across​ borders?
  • What steps have you already taken to comply with POPI? Has your organisation embarked on a POPI compliance project already?
  • Are you the person responsible for Data Protection compliance in your organisation?
  • Has your organisation delegated the responsibility of the Information Officer to someone?