Data Protection Compliance Workshop

///Data Protection Compliance Workshop
Data Protection Compliance Workshop 2018-10-04T17:16:13+00:00

Data protection law sets conditions for how you can lawfully process personal data. The General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) is now in force and most organisations around the world have to comply with it. Many countries around the world have also (or are in the process of) enacted their own data protection law. (For example, South Africa has enacted the Protection of Personal Information Act (or POPIA)) You face significant consequences if you fail to comply. There is also a business case for data protection compliance. There have been many false starts, but now is the time to act. One option is to attend our data protection workshop.

If your organisation processes personal data, complying with data protection law is your problem. Those in the financial services, healthcare and direct marketing sectors, in particular, will be most affected. The objective of data protection law is to protect people from harm and their right to privacy. Data protection laws are difficult to understand and apply to your specific circumstances because they are complex and deal with intangible concepts.

We can help. We cut through the complexity and explain it simply. We help organisations around the world comply with global data protection laws in a practical and effective manner. We offer a seminar, webinar, workshop, or executive briefing on the data protection compliance presented by an expert with practical experience.  We give examples throughout.

  • Get up-to-speed quickly and be up-to-date with the latest developments by accessing deep knowledge, expertise and experience.
  • Save time by having an expert guide and coach you through these complex laws.
  • Know the impact on your organisation by doing an impact assessment on your organisation.
  • Know what practical action to take by identifying some quick wins and actions to take first.
  • Find out how to implement data protection in your organisation by gaining key insights into the process.
  • Identify your next steps by exploring the available options.

Our next public data protection compliance workshops.

  • Cape Town: 18 October 2018 from 09:00-16:00 at the Southern Sun Hotel in Newlands. Book your seat.
  • Johannesburg: 25 October 2018 from 09:00-16:00 at the Radisson Blu Gautrain Hotel in Sandton. Book your seat.

One delegate costs R4,312 ex VAT. Two or more delegates qualify for a 10% discount.

We will serve lunch and refreshments. We limit delegate numbers, so bookings are done on a first come, first served basis. We aim to give practical insights that you can use to be effective. We do not give law lectures! We will refund you if you do not think you received value.

If the location or dates don’t suit you, send us an email asking us to set a date in your city. We also offer tailored private events that can be held at your premises on a day that suits you. If you cannot attend these data protection workshops, you may be interested in attending a data protection key insights webinar, or joining a Data Protection Compliance Programme.

The data protection workshop is broken down into nine sessions. We tailor what we cover for each specific event and for the actual attendees of each event.

  • Hello and welcome
  • Introduction
  • Learn to increase awareness
  • Planning successful programmes
  • Protecting personal data – implementing effective and successful data protection projects and programmes.
  • Sustaining compliance
  • Open floor
  • What next?

Please email us and ask for the Data Protection Workshop Programme if you would like details. This is not an academic workshop for students. It is for people dealing with these issues in their organisations.

When it comes to implementing the data protection laws and regulations (including POPIA and GDPR) – people and organisations often struggle with identifying where to start. What we’ve realised is that:

We want to you to get value out of the investments (both time and money)  you make in training. So we’ve designed a questionnaire that will help us to help you identify the course of action best suited to your organisation. We take into account the potential impact of these laws on your organisation, while factoring in your budget and the resources available to you. So,

before booking data protection training:

please complete our Data Protection high-level Impact Assessment questionnaire. It will take you about 4 minutes and there is no charge to you, and we’ll get back to you with suggestions of a way forward, so that you can make an informed choice.

We will provide attendees with:

  • an electronic copy of our comprehensive presentation covering data protection compliance,
  • our Data Protection Mapper and POPI Mapper,
  • a list of Quick Wins,
  • a Key Insights handout and 45-minute video,
  • a few others depending on the event and the attendees,
  • an audio recording of the event (private sessions only).
  • Suffer reputational damage
  • Lose customers and fail to attract new ones
  • Payout millions in damages to a civil class action
  • Be fined
  • Face up to 10 years in jail in some jurisdictions

Your main motivation for complying with data protection laws should be to protect people from harm.

Anyone tasked (or involved) with complying with data protection law. Very intelligent, experienced and educated people often attend our workshops. They usually know more about their fields than we do, so we see ourselves as facilitators helping the group to explore the topic. We always encourage people to add their value at any stage. This workshop is not for people who actually process personal information as part of their daily work duties (like customer-facing employees). They need specific awareness training (like POPI Act awareness training).

  • Data Protection Officers (and Information Officers) – to balance access to and protection of information, and reduce the risk of personal liability.
  • Privacy Officers – to manage the privacy issues and concerns facing their organisation.
  • Privacy Programme Managers – to manage privacy programmes effectively.
  • Compliance officers – to effectively comply with privacy laws.
  • Legal advisors (corporate lawyers or in-house lawyers) – to provide good legal advice on privacy issues.
  • CIOs and IT Managers – to manage ICT lawfully.
  • IT Security officers – to secure ICT and personal data.
  • IT Governance officers and specialists – to govern ICT.
  • Auditors and assurance providers (internal and external) – to audit and provide assurance regards privacy
  • Risk Officers and Managers – to manage privacy risks.
  • HR and Payroll Managers – to ensure that the personal information of employees is protected.
  • Credit Managers – to ensure that personal information of creditors and debtors is protected.
  • Directors (executive and non-executive, CEOs and FDs) – to discharge their legal duties and direct the course of the organisation, especially directors of organisations whose business is the processing of personal information.

Any organisation that processes a lot of personal data. This could be an organisation in the public or private sector (like a bank or a medical aid). The industries that are most affected are financial services, healthcare and marketing. Banks, retailers, credit providers, insurance companies, medical aid companies, hospitals, direct marketers, business process outsources and telcos are some of the organisations on which data protection law has a high impact. The essence of some organisations is the processing of personal information – the impact on them is huge.

  • We have significant practical experience dealing with these specific areas.
  • Our sessions are interactive – you are able to ask questions, have your specific issues dealt with, and influence the discussion-points.
  • Our sessions are tailored to the attendees – we ask you questions in advance so that we know what your issues are and your existing level of knowledge.
  • We do not give sales pitches, which is unfortunately so often what speakers do at conferences.
  • We provide insight and simplify the issues, which can only be done after practically applying laws to real business issues.
  • We empower you and do not try to entrench ourselves in your organisation.
  • We cover the same ground in one day, rather than two. This saves you time and money. We tell you what you need to know, not everything.

We have a pool of experienced and practical presenters, including:

  • attorneys from Michalsons, for example John Giles is a trusted independent professional legal adviser, who is a practising attorney.
  • international lawyers from the Lexing Network, for example Frederic Foster from France, Raffaele Zallone from Italy or Marc Gallardo from Spain,
  • representatives from regulators or authorities, or
  • data protection officers or information officers from organisations.

We will ensure the presenters are the best people to present the course depending on the type of course, the date, the specific issues and the attendees. Sometimes, there will be one presenter, others multiple speakers. Our presenters are currently helping many people understand the practical impact of data protection regulations on their organisations. They help them to comply with data protection law and implement effective privacy projects and programmes. They have also presented many times on the topic to thousands of people. They have years of practical experience applying their knowledge to organisations to help them grow and avoid legal problems, difficulties, and disputes.

We provide a data protection workshop, data protection conference or data protection webinar in different formats. Public and private sessions can last for anything from 45 minutes, half a day, a full day or two days. We also provide eCourses that can be done via the Internet at your convenience. We welcome enquiries for more information and details.

Our public events are at various venues around the world. We choose venues that are central and easy to get to, that have adequate parking, good food, and that ensure you are comfortable. We are also happy to give the data protection workshop or executive briefing at your venue.

Feedback from the delegates about the Data Protection workshop

I really enjoyed the format as it was fluid, topical and adapted with the audience and not a standardised workshop; reading out the Act.

Good, easy to understand approach. Liked the Data Privacy vs GDPR only approach – logical.

The workshop demystified a substantial amount of issues and did what it was supposed to “simplify” the law – Much appreciated!

Asset Manager at Property Fund company

So much value. Could be 2 days in depth.

Excellent presenter! Very knowledgable and read his audience needs well.

John was an excellent presenter and he gave me a good overview of the GDPR – thank you, John!

Brillant discussion!

John’s presentation was brilliant, very knowledgable and impeccable.