African Data Protection Laws Workshop

African Data Protection Laws Workshop 2018-05-18T16:51:39+00:00

The number of African data protection laws are increasing. An example, is that the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) was recently enacted in South Africa. Many organisations do business (or use the cloud) in many different countries in of the world, including Africa. Because of the recent growth in Africa, many organisations are moving into new African countries. This means that they transfer personal information across the borders of various African countries. Often personal information also gets transferred from an African country to the EU, UK, the US, Australia or elsewhere. It also means that personal information is often transferred from the EU, UK, the US, Australia or elsewhere to an African country. This raises various issues.

We offer a presentation, seminar, workshop, or executive briefing on the Data Protection Laws of Africa by an expert with practical experience. We also offer an eCourse on request.

We are running private in-house seminars on this topic.

  • Get an overview of these complex laws and know what practical action to take.
  • Identify your main areas of concern.
  • Get a working understanding of the impact of African data protection laws on your organisation.
  • Know the specific requirements in each country. Know whether the South African data protection law (the POPI Act) applies to you. The laws in different countries vary and there are criminal and civil sanctions for violations.
  • Know the latest developments and trends, including the African Union Convention on Cyber Security & Personal Data Protection.
  • An organisation’s global or regional compliance program (or privacy program) must take the laws of all relevant territories into account.
  • Get independent oversight on whether you can use a cloud offering.
  • Ensure the free flow of personal information to support the organisation. Get a list of the practical and effective action items you need to take.

We will provide attendees with:

  • a link to an electronic copy of our presentation,
  • our POPI Mapper – a tool to map activities,
  • a Summary of the laws of the key African countries,
  • a Matrix of Data Protection Laws for a few key African countries,
  • a list of Action Items so that the session translates into practical action,
  • an audio recording of the event (private sessions only), and
  • a certificate of attendance to enable you to demonstrate your knowledge (on request).

People specifically tasked (or involved) with complying with global data protection laws who:

  1. represent organisations based in the United Kingdom, the United States, Australia or South Africa, and
  2. transfer personal information to (or process personal information in) African countries.

This is a list of people who should attend:

  • Chief Privacy Officers – to manage privacy issues effectively in all parts of the world.
  • Global Privacy Program Managers – to run effective programs taking all global laws into account.
  • Information (or Data Protection) officers – to balance access to information and protection of information.
  • Compliance officers – to effectively comply with privacy laws
  • Lawyers – to give good advice to clients on data protection and privacy issues
  • Legal advisors (corporate lawyers or in-house lawyers) – to provide good legal advice on privacy issues
  • CIOs and IT Managers – to manage ICT
  • Information Security officers – to secure IT and personal information
  • IT Governance officers and specialists – to govern ICT
  • Auditors and assurance providers (internal and external) – to audit and provide assurance regards privacy
  • Risk Officers and Managers – to manage privacy risks
  • HR Managers – to ensure that the personal information of employees is protected
  • Directors (executive and non-executive, especially IT directors) – to discharge their legal duties and direct the course of the organisation, Especially directors of organisations whose business is the processing of personal information.
  • We have significant practical experience dealing with these specific areas.
  • Our sessions are interactive – you are able to ask questions, have your specific issues dealt with, and influence what gets discussed.
  • Our sessions are tailored to the attendees – we ask you questions in advance so that we know what your issues are and your existing level of knowledge.
  • You are able to network with other people at the event.
  • We do not give sales pitches, which is unfortunately so often what speakers do at conferences.
  • We provide insight and simplify the issues, which can only be done after practically applying POPI to real business issues.
  • We empower you and do not try to entrench ourselves in your organisation.
  • The topic gets covered more comprehensively when one person leads the discussion for a day, rather than many different people covering the same ground. It is not different people covering the same issues superficially in different ways.
  • We cover the same ground in one day, rather than two. This saves you time and money. We tell you what you need to know, not everything.

We have a pool of experienced and practical presenters, including:

We will ensure the presenters are the best people to present the course depending on the type of course, the date, the specific issues and the attendees. Sometimes, there will be one presenter, others multiple speakers. Our presenters are currently helping many people understand the practical impact of data protection regulations on their organisations. They help them to comply with data protection law and implement effective privacy projects and programmes. They have also presented many times on the topic to thousands of people. They have years of practical experience applying their knowledge to organisations to help them grow and avoid legal problems, difficulties, and disputes.

We provide this course in different formats. Public and private sessions can last for anything from 45 minutes, half a day or a full day. We also provide eCourses that can be done via the Internet at your convenience. We welcome enquires for more information and details.

We are happy to hold the event at your venue. If you want a personal in-house session at your offices , please contact us for a quote. Our public workshops are at various venues around the world. We choose venues that are central so you can get to it easy, that have adequate parking, good food, and that ensure you are comfortable.