personal information

/Tag: personal information

Do what is reasonably practicable to comply with POPI

Do not try to protect all the personal information you process all of the time. You should only do what is reasonably practicable to protect personal information. This might sound strange coming from a lawyer who helps organisations to comply with [...]

By |2019-03-06T20:33:04+02:00March 3rd, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Using special personal data to make automated decisions

The law is very strict when it comes to making automated decisions based on special personal data. You need to be very careful in this regard because otherwise, you will be making unlawful automated decisions. These are the questions that [...]

By |2018-09-10T20:30:28+02:00September 10th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Map activities, not information or data flows

You should map activities instead of information or data flows as a first step to complying with data protection laws (like the GDPR and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)). Many of our clients are struggling with a similar issue when [...]

By |2019-09-11T11:45:37+02:00January 8th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , , |

What is personal information defined as?

Personal information is essentially any information that identifies a person. But the position is a bit more complicated than that because different laws in South Africa define it to mean different things. In other words, personal information means different things [...]

By |2019-06-28T13:43:58+02:00September 15th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

What rights do service providers have to demand personal information?

Can service providers demand ID numbers, copies of ID books, and other personal information from consumers? What legal protection do consumers have? I was asked this question in a recent radio interview (see www.capetalk.co.za, John Maytham show 5.10pm, 4 June [...]

By |2019-08-20T11:03:17+02:00September 18th, 2013|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Privacy law fast tracked

The passing of South Africa's privacy law - the Protection of Personal Information Bill - has been fast tracked. The Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development invites stakeholders and interested persons to submit written submissions on the Protection of [...]

By |2019-08-24T09:48:08+02:00September 26th, 2009|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Email Databases for Sale – legal concerns

Nowadays a customer email database is a very important asset to a business. Why has it become so popular?  Simply because emails are cheap and easy to distribute.  Direct marketers still phone people, but reaching people through email has become [...]

By |2019-08-24T10:14:49+02:00June 20th, 2009|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |