personal information

/Tag: personal information

Using special personal data to make automated decisions

The law is very strict when it comes to making automated decisions based on special personal data. You need to be very careful in this regard because otherwise, you will be making unlawful automated decisions. These are the questions that [...]

By | 2018-09-10T20:30:28+00:00 September 10th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Map activities, not information or data flows

You should map activities instead of information or data flows as a first step to complying with data protection laws (like the GDPR and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act)). Many of our clients are struggling with a similar issue when [...]

By | 2018-02-05T19:21:00+00:00 January 8th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is Personal Information defined as?

Personal information is essentially any information that identifies a person. But the position is a bit more complicated than that because different laws in South Africa define it to mean different things. In other words, personal information means different things [...]

By | 2017-12-07T07:01:20+00:00 September 15th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Only do what is reasonably practicable to comply with POPI

Do not try to comply with POPI 100%. Do not aim for absolute compliance. Do not try to protect all the personal information you process. You should only do what is reasonably practicable to comply with POPI. This might sound strange coming from a [...]

By | 2018-08-07T20:10:51+00:00 May 23rd, 2014|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |