personal information

/Tag:personal information

Map Activities, not Information

You should map activities instead of data flows as a first step to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). Many of our clients are struggling with a similar issue when it comes to complying with POPI. An obvious place to start [...]

By | September 18th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is Personal Information defined as?

Personal information is essentially any information that identifies a person. But the position is a bit more complicated than that because different laws in South Africa define it to mean different things. In other words, personal information means different things [...]

By | September 15th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Only do what is Reasonably Practicable to comply with POPI

Do not try to comply with POPI 100%. Do not aim for absolute compliance. Do not try to protect all the personal information you process. You should only do what is reasonably practicable to comply with POPI. This might sound strange coming from a [...]

By | May 23rd, 2014|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

What rights do service providers have to demand personal information?

Can service providers demand ID numbers, copies of ID books, and other personal information from consumers? What legal protection do consumers have? I was asked this question in a recent radio interview (see, John Maytham show 5.10pm, 4 June [...]

By | September 18th, 2013|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Privacy law fast tracked

The passing of South Africa's privacy law - the Protection of Personal Information Bill - has been fast tracked. The Portfolio Committee on Justice and Constitutional Development invites stakeholders and interested persons to submit written submissions on the Protection of [...]

By | September 26th, 2009|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Email Databases for Sale – legal concerns

Nowadays a customer email database is a very important asset to a business. Why has it become so popular?  Simply because emails are cheap and easy to distribute.  Direct marketers still phone people, but reaching people through email has become [...]

By | June 20th, 2009|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |