protection of personal information bill

/Tag:protection of personal information bill

Latest version of the Protection of Personal Information Bill

Are you looking to download the latest version of the Protection of Personal Information Bill? You actually need to look at the Protection of Personal Information Act because the Bill has been enacted and is now an Act. A bill is [...]

The Protection of Personal Information Bill Conference

The Institute for International Research (IIR) is holding a conference on the Protection of Personal Information Bill (PPI Bill) and how it will be affecting businesses. The conference will run from 17 March 2010 to the 18 March 2010 at [...]

By | January 26th, 2010|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Protection of Personal Information Bill published

The Protection of Personal Information Bill (PPI Bill) was published on 25 August 2009.  An explanatory memorandum has also been published.  Ask yourself these questions: Do you collect personal information?  For example, do you ask your customer to provide you [...]

Protection of Personal Information Bill – the implications for you

Are you wondering what the implications of the Protection of Personal Information Bill are for you? On the one hand, virtually every organisation processes personal information - it is an important part of business. Up until now, there have been very few [...]

By | August 24th, 2009|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Privacy Law approved by Cabinet

On Friday 14 August 2009, the Protection of Personal Information Bill was passed by Cabinet. To understand the path that the Bill will now have to follow through Parliament before it comes law, read our post on "The Life Cycle [...]