POPI and Data Protection

Home/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information, and privacy and data protection laws (including the GDPR and the POPI Act or POPIA) are key laws in today’s information society. Information compliance or information rights are central to so many disputes. Michalsons are expert professional legal advisers who can help you to comply with global laws. We are a team of practical lawyers who have assisted many clients, with many issues, over many years. You can read more about how we can assist you with privacy and data protection or read on below for our insights on this topic.

Freedom of expression news: data protection balancing act

As data protection law develops, it frequently comes into conflict with freedom of expression. The right to privacy (like data protection) and freedom of expression are in a precarious balancing act and need to be handled carefully. The latest freedom [...]

By | 2017-07-19T15:50:38+00:00 July 19th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Information Regulator Strategic Plan – a heads up

The Information Regulator released the Information Regulator Strategic Plan for 2017 - 2020 on 9 June 2017. This plan is quite important and requires all private and public bodies to sit up and take note. It contains an explanation of the [...]

By | 2017-07-11T18:09:55+00:00 July 7th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Launch of the Michalsons Compliance Programme

We're excited to introduce you to the Michalsons Compliance Programme. The programme is a set of related activities with the long-term aim of complying with the Data Protection laws and including the Protection of Personal Information Act. Why the Michalsons Compliance [...]

By | 2017-05-02T10:15:43+00:00 May 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , , |

Information Security Laws or Privacy Laws – What is appropriate security?

Information security laws (many of which are also privacy laws) across the globe require you to secure the personal data that you process. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe, the Data Protection Act in the United Kingdom, and the [...]

By | 2017-04-12T14:20:35+00:00 March 6th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

How the GDPR changed the Argentina Personal Data Protection Act

The Argentina Personal Data Protection Act has been Argentina's data protection law since 2000. The country is, however, moving away from this law, and has already drafted a new data protection Bill. The reason for this new Bill is to [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:13+00:00 February 21st, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Progress by the Information Regulator – Media Briefing

Michalsons attended the media briefing given by the Information Regulator in Cape Town on 13 February 2017. We were pleased to engage with this newly appointed, energetic and committed team. A few key points from their presentation follow: They have [...]

By | 2017-06-07T05:27:11+00:00 February 14th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is POPIA? POPI or POPIA? Which one is Correct?

What is POPIA? POPIA stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act - the South African data privacy and data protection law that was enacted in 2013. Many people use the acronym POPI or POPI Act to refer to it. Some [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:15+00:00 February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

POPI Regulations or POPIA Regulations are being Drafted

Are you looking for the POPI Regulations or the POPIA Regulations? The reason you cannot find them is because they have not yet been released to the public. There are two people who have the power to make regulations. Minster's POPI [...]

By | 2017-03-30T13:21:16+00:00 February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date starts the Clock

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or POPI effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI [...]

By | 2017-04-13T09:21:10+00:00 February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |