POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information, and privacy and data protection laws (including the GDPR and the POPI Act or POPIA) are key laws in today’s information society. Information compliance or information rights are central to so many disputes. Michalsons are expert professional legal advisers who can help you to comply with global laws. We are a team of practical lawyers who have assisted many clients, with many issues, over many years. You can read more about how we can assist you with privacy and data protection or read on below for our insights on this topic.

How the GDPR changed the Argentina Personal Data Protection Act

The Argentina Personal Data Protection Act has been Argentina's data protection law since 2000. The country is, however, moving away from this law, and has already drafted a new data protection Bill. The reason for this new Bill is to [...]

By | February 21st, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Progress by the Information Regulator – Media Briefing

Michalsons attended the media briefing given by the Information Regulator in Cape Town on 13 February 2017. We were pleased to engage with this newly appointed, energetic and committed team. A few key points from their presentation follow: They have [...]

By | February 14th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

What is POPIA? POPI or POPIA? Which one is Correct?

What is POPIA? POPIA stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act - the South African data privacy and data protection law that was enacted in 2013. Many people use the acronym POPI or POPI Act to refer to it. Some [...]

By | February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

POPI Regulations or POPIA Regulations are being Drafted

Are you looking for the POPI Regulations or the POPIA Regulations? The reason you cannot find them is because they have not yet been released to the public. There are two people who have the power to make regulations. Minster's POPI [...]

By | February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date starts the Clock

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or POPI effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI [...]

By | February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Information Regulator in South Africa

The Information Regulator is a new regulator that has been created by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). POPI gives the Information Regulator teeth - it has extensive powers to investigate and fine responsible parties. Data subjects will be [...]

By | February 13th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

What is the impact of the Executive Order on the Privacy Shield?

On January 25, 2017, the US President, Donald Trump issued an Executive Order titled “Enhancing Public Safety in the Interior of the United States". Many organisations are concerned about the impact of the Executive Order on the Privacy Shield. Section [...]

By | February 3rd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|

How do I port my data?

If you are a data subject in the European Union, you will want to know what the right to data portability is and how to port data. You will ask questions like: How do I port my data? These are [...]

By | February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Data Portability under the GDPR

What is the right to data portability? Is it about a data subject taking their IDs and laptops containing their personal data with them on the road? The answer is: Not really. Data portability is about more than just that. [...]

By | February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Privacy by Design under the GDPR

Privacy by design or data protection by design is a real requirement under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It is no longer an abstract and unenforceable legal concept. You now have to implement the various components of this requirement [...]

By | February 2nd, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |