POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information and data protection laws (including the GDPR and the POPI Act) are key laws in today’s information society. Michalsons are expert professional legal advisers who can help you to comply with global laws. We are a team of practical lawyers who have assisted many clients, with many issues, over many years. You can read more about how we can assist you with this challenge here or read on below for our insights.

Information Technology Act or IT Act: Data Protection in India

Data protection in India is covered by the Information Technology Act 21 of 2000 (also known as the IT Act) and related IT Rules. Data protection in India is important because many organisations conduct business with Indian companies or store [...]

By | January 10th, 2017|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Electronic consent: what is it and how does it work?

Consent is a very important concept in law, particularly in the context of data protection. When collecting personal information from people, it is almost always better to get their voluntary, informed, and explicit consent beforehand. This is simple enough to understand when the [...]

By | December 2nd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|

Common and Different POPI Compliance Requirements

Once we have a commencement date for POPI (probably 24 May 2017), all organisations will be on the same timeline with the same deadline (probably 24 May 2018). They’ll all be on the same journey of meeting the compliance requirements [...]

By | November 29th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Launch of Michalsons POPI Compliance Programme

We're excited to introduce you to the Michalsons POPI Compliance Programme. The programme is a set of related activities with the long-term aim of complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act. Why the Michalsons POPI Compliance Programme? We have [...]

By | November 28th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI and [...]

By | November 22nd, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Data Localization Laws around the World

Data localization laws are essentially laws that require data to be processed within a particular territory. For example, storing locally - either in a particular country or in a local computing environment rather than in the cloud. There are a growing [...]

By | November 8th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Is the Geolocation of Employees Lawful?

Geolocation is the identification of the geographic location of an object (like a computer) or a person (like an employee). It is obviously very useful to know where something is. Knowing that John is on the 15th floor in boardroom [...]

By | October 27th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Information Regulator in South Africa

The Information Regulator is a new regulator that has been created by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). POPI gives the Information Regulator teeth - it has extensive powers to investigate and fine responsible parties. Data subjects will be [...]

By | October 27th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

Map Activities, not Information

You should map activities instead of data flows as a first step to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). Many of our clients are struggling with a similar issue when it comes to complying with POPI. An obvious place to start [...]

By | September 18th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |

What is Personal Information defined as?

Personal information is essentially any information that identifies a person. But the position is a bit more complicated than that because different laws in South Africa define it to mean different things. In other words, personal information means different things [...]

By | September 15th, 2016|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |