POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information, and privacy and data protection laws (including the GDPR and the POPI Act or POPIA) are key laws in today’s information society. Information compliance or information rights are central to so many disputes. Michalsons are expert professional legal advisers who can help you to comply with global laws. We are a team of practical lawyers who have assisted many clients, with many issues, over many years. You can read more about how we can assist you with privacy and data protection or read on below for our insights on this topic.

Guidelines on drafting Codes of Conduct

The Information Regulator in South Africa may issue Guidelines on drafting Codes of Conduct under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA). The regulator is currently in the process of drafting the guidelines and is consulting with anyone who [...]

By |2019-11-18T13:48:18+02:00November 6th, 2019|Categories: Marketing Law, POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

ICO fines British Airways and Marriott International

The British information commissioner (ICO) issued massive fines this year against both British Airways (BA) and Marriott International for breaches in terms of the GDPR. BA’s website was subject to a hack where a malicious third party extracted 500 [...]

By |2019-10-29T11:30:44+02:00October 29th, 2019|Categories: Information Security Law, IT Law, POPI and Data Protection|

POPI Act summary in plain language | Find answers

Are you looking for a POPI Act summary to help you on your process to POPI compliance? It is a complex law that is difficult to summarise. It has a broad impact on many entities and industries. The impact is also [...]

By |2019-11-07T15:32:51+02:00October 22nd, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Will your internet cookies give you indigestion?

Cookies are used throughout our internet browsing experience. They enable the personalisation of our internet browsing experience. Cookies are the feature that allows shopping carts to remember what we are thinking of buying as we move from one web [...]

By |2019-11-07T15:41:58+02:00October 18th, 2019|Categories: Electronic Communications Law, POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

ISO 27701 and information security in terms of data protection law

ISO 27701 was published in August 2019. It is the first international standard in the world which specifies requirements for a privacy-specific Information Security Management System (ISMS). It does so as a supplementary standard to others that they have [...]

By |2019-10-17T14:48:54+02:00October 17th, 2019|Categories: Information Security Law, IT Law, POPI and Data Protection|

Japanese Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) – a heads up

The Act on the Protection of Personal Information (APPI) is one of Japan's most important laws and the Japanese Parliament recently amended it. In response to the increased processing of personal information in society and various sectors (such as the [...]

Data protection audit by an authority | GDPR audit

Data protection authorities around the world have started to do a data protection audit (or GDPR audit) on controllers to check that they comply with data protection law. Essentially, the authority compares your organisation to a data protection law [...]

How to use our Data Protection Programme

The Michalsons Data Protection Programme is a valuable resource for helping your organisation to learn and process personal data lawfully. With it, you can build a culture of data protection within your business and give your people the power and [...]

By |2019-09-13T12:23:33+02:00September 12th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Ireland should be your one-stop shop for data protection

In everyday language, a ‘one-stop shop’ is a business offering multiple services and the only place you need to fulfil your needs. A ‘one-stop shop’ means something else from a data protection perspective in the context of the GDPR, although [...]

By |2019-10-02T16:51:12+02:00August 6th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , |