POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information, and privacy and data protection laws (including the GDPR and the POPI Act or POPIA) are key laws in today’s information society. Information compliance or information rights are central to so many disputes. Michalsons are expert professional legal advisers who can help you to comply with global laws. We are a team of practical lawyers who have assisted many clients, with many issues, over many years. You can read more about how we can assist you with privacy and data protection or read on below for our insights on this topic.

Review of a Commentary on the Protection of Personal Information Act

A Commentary on the Protection of Personal Information Act is a good legal textbook that lawyers and law students will find useful in raising their awareness about this very important topic that is about to become a big deal in [...]

By | 2019-01-15T10:52:31+00:00 December 20th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date starts the Clock

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or POPI effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI [...]

By | 2018-12-21T20:17:29+00:00 December 20th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

POPI Regulations 2018 published in final form

The Information Regulator in South Africa published the final POPI regulations on 14 December 2018 (or POPIA regulations or POPI Act Regulations as some people call them). The regulations say that "These Regulations shall be called the Regulations relating [...]

By | 2019-01-08T12:22:40+00:00 December 15th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Who needs a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

Who must appoint a DPO? What does the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) require regarding a Data Protection Officer (or DPO)? This is one of the questions the GDPR, which the European Parliament recently adopted, has made many organisations ask. Another one of [...]

The Law regards Automatic and Electronic Processes

Many organisations are taking processes and looking to see how they can do them electronically and automatically. Putting digital first or moving from a paper-based environment to a digital environment. There are obviously huge benefits to going digital - [...]

Using special personal data to make automated decisions

The law is very strict when it comes to making automated decisions based on special personal data. You need to be very careful in this regard because otherwise, you will be making unlawful automated decisions. These are the questions that [...]

By | 2018-09-10T20:30:28+00:00 September 10th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |

Data protection standard | Bureau Veritas | ISO | SANS

For many, a data protection standard is the holy grail in assisting them to comply with data protection laws. Data protection standards often provide very practical actionable controls (almost a checklist) that they can implement in order to protect data and therefore comply [...]

By | 2018-10-02T14:15:53+00:00 July 30th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

POPI Act summary in plain language | Find answers

Are you looking for a POPI Act summary to help you on your process to POPI compliance? It is a complex law that is difficult to summarise. It has a broad impact on many entities and industries. The impact is also [...]

By | 2018-08-21T20:40:21+00:00 July 22nd, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Who is liable for damages suffered by data subjects?

When a data subject's right to privacy is infringed or someone fails to protect their personal data, and they suffer damages as a result. Who is liable for those damages? Who should the data subject be taking legal action against? Is [...]

By | 2018-12-13T10:56:10+00:00 July 19th, 2018|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |