POPI and Data Protection

/POPI and Data Protection

The protection of personal information, and privacy and data protection laws (including the GDPR and the POPI Act or POPIA) are key laws in today’s information society. Information compliance or information rights are central to so many disputes. Michalsons are expert professional legal advisers who can help you to comply with global laws. We are a team of practical lawyers who have assisted many clients, with many issues, over many years. You can read more about how we can assist you with privacy and data protection or read on below for our insights on this topic.

How to increase your knowledge of data protection

You’ve been given the responsibility to address data protection (and maybe access to information) in our organisation. You might have even been made the data protection officer (or information officer) for your organisation. You are excited and scared at the [...]

By | 2019-03-18T21:47:19+00:00 March 18th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , , |

International Conference of Information Commissioners ICIC 2019

I attended the 11th International Conference of Information Commissioners (ICIC) on 10-14 March 2019 in Johannesburg South Africa with the theme "International cooperation to strengthen public access to information". I found it very interesting and many asked me about the [...]

By | 2019-03-18T20:11:11+00:00 March 18th, 2019|Categories: Access to Information, POPI and Data Protection|

POPI Commencement Date or POPI Effective Date starts the Clock

Many people want to know what the POPI commencement date (or POPI effective date) will be. It is important because the grace period of one year starts running from the commencement date - the clock starts ticking. You must comply with POPI [...]

By | 2019-03-18T22:01:20+00:00 March 17th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Access to information and data protection in elections

We need free and fair elections in order for democracy to work. Two key aspects of ensuring that the people's voice is heard is access to information (transparency or shining a light on the process) and data protection (processing of [...]

By | 2019-03-16T13:56:20+00:00 March 16th, 2019|Categories: Access to Information, POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

GDPR compliance checklist | Guidance and download

Many people are looking for a GDPR compliance checklist. They want to be able to work through it and tick off the items on it and say done - we are GDPR compliant and then get GDPR certified. Many people are frustrated [...]

By | 2019-03-11T11:30:07+00:00 March 7th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: |

Data protection is like personal fitness

It is useful to draw an analogy between data protection and personal fitness. It will help you work out what your organisation should do to comply with data protection laws. Note that it is data protection that is like personal fitness [...]

By | 2019-03-08T11:34:26+00:00 March 6th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|

Are you GDPR compliant and what is GDPR compliance?

Many want to know how to be GDPR compliant. Many seek GDPR compliance. For many, it is their goal and gives them sleepless nights. There are GDPR projects whose objective is GDPR compliance. Governing bodies demand it. People want to [...]

By | 2019-03-07T19:52:19+00:00 March 6th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|

Do what is reasonably practicable to comply with POPI

Do not try to protect all the personal information you process all of the time. You should only do what is reasonably practicable to protect personal information. This might sound strange coming from a lawyer who helps organisations to comply with [...]

By | 2019-03-06T20:33:04+00:00 March 3rd, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

Information Regulator in South Africa

The Information Regulator is a new regulator that has been created by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act). POPI gives the Information Regulator teeth - it has extensive powers to investigate and fine responsible parties. Data subjects will be [...]

By | 2019-03-04T15:07:47+00:00 March 3rd, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , , , |

South Africa needs the Commission to find it adequate

South Africa needs the European Commission to find or decide that South Africa provides an adequate level of protection of personal data. They have so far recognised Andorra, Argentina, Canada (commercial organisations), Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, [...]

By | 2019-02-04T16:52:02+00:00 February 4th, 2019|Categories: POPI and Data Protection|Tags: , |