Practical Guide to Effective POPI Compliance

Home/Focus Areas/Privacy and Data Protection/Practical Guide to Effective POPI Compliance
Practical Guide to Effective POPI Compliance 2017-03-30T13:19:54+00:00

A practical POPI Act guide or book on complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) effectively. It sets out what you should do for POPI compliance. This is not an academic text – it contains useful insights in plain language. This guide will help you to take practical effective action to protect personal information at the lowest cost. And get business value out of those efforts. It is packed with visual aids, diagrams, and tools.

What does the POPI Act Guide cover?

  • An overview of the Protection of Personal Information Act
  • How the POPI Act practically applies to your activities (what you do)
  • The timeline
  • Some of the major practical implications, like information security, marketing, collection, notification, and cross-border transfers
  • Why POPI matters – the risks
  • The overlap between POPI and other laws
  • Planning what you are going to do to comply with POPI
  • Implementing what you need to do to comply

How you benefit

  • Know your legal responsibilities
  • Get an overview of POPI
  • Know what practical actions to take to comply effectively
  • Run a successful project
  • Continuously updated information
  • Interactive, live and easy to search

Who should read it and why?

Anyone wanting to know how to comply with POPI.

  • Legal advisors (corporate lawyers or in-house lawyers) – to provide good legal advice on privacy issues
  • CIOs and IT Managers – to manage ICT
  • IT Operators – to ensure that ICT operates
  • IT Security officers – to secure ICT and personal information
  • IT Governance officers and specialists – to govern ICT
  • Information officers – to balance access to information and protection of information. To stay out of jail.
  • Marketing Managers – to market in accordance with the law
  • Compliance officers – to effectively comply with privacy laws
  • Auditors and assurance providers (internal and external) – to audit and provide assurance regards privacy
  • Risk Officers and Managers – to manage privacy risks
  • HR and Payroll Managers – to ensure that the personal information of employees is protected
  • Credit Managers – to ensure that personal information of creditors and debtors is protected
  • Pension Fund Trustees – to ensure that the personal information of beneficiaries is protected
  • Directors (executive and non-executive, CEOs and FDs) – to discharge their legal duties and direct the course of the organisation, Especially directors of organisations whose business is the processing of personal information.

For Personal Use

This guide is not yet available but is in the process of being developed. You can let us know you are interested by completing the form on the right or emailing us now. We will contact you with more details as soon as the guide is available.

For Organisations

We can brand the guide with your branding so that you can use it to:

  • Educate your customers, suppliers, service providers, or employees
  • Instil confidence in your goods or services and build relationships
  • Sell your solutions to customers that are unsure about them

This is a bespoke product where we consult with you, tailor a guide for your purposes, and customise it with your branding. You can distribute it in print or electronic form to your customers, prospects, or employees on your website, in your promotional material, or in person.

Interested?

If you are interested, please complete the form on the right or enquire now. We will contact you to find out more about your requirements and give you a quote.

Other Actions you can take:

Who does it apply to?

This guide is for all organisations who process personal information, especially those in the Financial Services, Healthcare and Marketing sectors.

What form does it take?

This is a website-based, interactive, subscription service.

What do you get?

It includes a table of contents, an index, end notes, further reading and useful links. Bite size chunks of useful and practical information. Regular updates as new information and insights become available.

Who is the author?

The document has been authored by John Giles. John is a trusted independent professional legal adviser, who is a practising attorney. He is currently helping many people understand the practical impact of POPI on their organisations. He helps them to comply with POPI and implement effective privacy projects. He has also presented over 50 times on the topic to thousands of people. John is an information, communications and technology (ICT) lawyer. He has 13 years of practical experience applying his knowledge to organisations to help them grow and avoid legal problems, difficulties, and disputes. He is a member of the King IIITM IT Governance Sub-Committee.