By completing this high level POPI Impact Assessment questionnaire , we’ll be able to use various criteria to assess what action will meet the needs of your organisation. Based on the information you provide, we’ll either send you an email with next steps to take, or set up a POPI Impact Assessment call with you to discuss the impact of POPI on your organisation.

We respect your privacy. For more see our Privacy Policy.

Jump right in. (It will take you about 4 minutes to complete).

POPI Impact Assessment Questionnaire (High-level)

  • What is your email address? We need this to link your answers to you.
  • We need your phone number to contact you to should we need to schedule a follow up call.
  • What is the full legal name of your organisation?
  • What is your organisation's main activity? For example, direct marketing, logistics or medical aid.
  • Have you previously attended a Michalsons POPI Awareness Workshop?
  • What do you estimate to be the turnover of your organisation per annum?
  • Do you process any of the following​ special personal information of others?
  • Do you process any account numbers that enable people to access their own funds or credit facilities?
  • Do you process the personal information of children (under 18 years)?
  • How many customers does your organisation have?
  • What type of customers does your organisation​ have?
  • How many employees do you have?
  • Do you process health related information about your employees?
  • How many do you​ have?
  • What role do you primarily play? (An operator processes personal information for others. A responsible party determines the means and purpose of processing personal information.)
  • How many persons process personal information​ for you?
  • In which countries​ do you have operations?
  • Do you provide goods or services to Europeans or profile them?
  • Do you transfer personal information across​ borders?
  • What steps have you already taken to comply with POPI? Has your organisation embarked on a POPI compliance project already?
  • Are you the person responsible for POPI compliance in your organisation?
  • Has your organisation delegated the responsibility of the Information Officer to someone?